Coldsmoke Awards Official Results

 

coldsmoke awards official results

Slide background

Slide background

MC Paddy O’ Connell of The House humoring the Coldsmoke audience

Slide background

A full house at the Emerson Center for Arts and Culture. Coldsmoke Awards 2015

Slide background

Hilary Byrne and Allie Rood accepting the Femme Fatale Award for the film Pretty Faces

Slide background

Kyle Metzger and Mike Brown accepting the Award for Best Cinematography

Slide background

MC Paddy O’ Connell of The House humoring the Coldsmoke audience

Slide background

Best Powder presenters: Aaron Lazar & Phil Sgamma

Slide background

A Full house at 10th Coldsmoke Awards.

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

powder-mtn

coldsmoke winter film 14/15 grand prize winner: Paydn Evans

2 day canadian cat skiing adventure for 2 to powder mountain & $1,000 cash!


*The Coldsmoke Crew will contact you with details! Thank you Paydn, Powder Mountain and all of our partners for supporting the Winter Culture!


CSA-icon-markColdsmoke Winter film culminates at the Coldsmoke awards. The following are this year’s nominees and winners.


Cinema-Laurel-CSA9-

the award for best cinematography

awarded to the film for the most incredible cinematography.

Nominees:

Afterglow, Sweetgrass Productions

Icefall, Kate Spice / Mammut

The Little Things, Marie-France Roy

 

Winner: Afterglow, Sweetgrass Productions

Explorers-Laurel-CSA9-

the explorers award

awarded to the film pushing geographic and personal exploration the furthest.

Nominees:

500 Miles to Nowhere, Cloudbase Collective

Desert Ice, 3 Strings Productions

Higher, Teton Gravity Research

Winner: Jeremy Jones & Higher, Teton Gravity Research

 

 

Femme-Fatale-Laurel-CSA9-

the femme fatale award

awarded to the film for most inspiring female presence and performance.

Nominees:

Almost Ablaze, Teton Gravity Research

Pretty Faces, Unicorn Picnic

Pure, Shades of Winter

Winner: Pretty Faces, Unicorn Picnic

 

 

powder-Laurel-CSA9-

the award for best powder

awarded to the film featuring the deepest, consistent choke and laughter inducing powder riding.

Nominees:

Afterglow, Sweetgrass Productions

Almost Ablaze, Teton Gravity Research

Pure, Shades of Winter

Winner: Almost Ablaze, Teton Gravity Research

 

 


the adaptive award

awarded to the film showcasing the most progressive achievements, and inspiring story in adaptive winter sports.

Nominees:

EnAbled, Menno Koelewijn & Edwin Spee

The Edge Of Impossible, High Five Foundation

Vasu Sojitra: Out on a Limb, T-bar Films
 

Winner: Vasu Sojitra: Out on a Limb, T-bar Films

 

MOUNTAIN-ROOTS-Award-Laurel-CSA9-

The Mountain Roots Award –

Awarded to the film most rooted in local community, geography, engagement and voice.

Nominees:

Land of No Use, Henry Worobec and Chris Kamman

The Little Things, Marie-France Roy

Tribute, Freeski-Crew

Winner: Land of No Use, Henry Worobec and Chris Kamman

 


Soul-Laurel-CSA9-

WEB-SERIES-Laurel-CSA10-


peoples-choice-Laurel-CSA9-

the people’s choice award

awarded to the film receiving the most votes in the coldsmoke people’s choice online contest.


Winner: Kashmir, Soulryders Productions



Spirit Award - Coldsmoke Awards

the spirit award

Awarded to the individual(s) prevailing through overwhelming odds and maintaining the spirit of the mountain community as they surmount their biggest challenges.

 

Winner:Far From Home, Chair 83 Productions


Coldsmoke Award

the coldsmoke award

Awarded to the film embodying the ideas and values of Coldsmoke Winter Film and the winter culture in the most compelling and unique way.

 

Winner:The Little Things, Marie-France Roy & Darcy Turenne